Bergamot Essential Oil
The aroma of Bergamot is reminiscent to that of orange, but it is wonderfully more complex with an underlying floral characteristic to it. Bergamot as the oil is used to flavour the Earl Grey tea. Bergamot is the most delicate of the citrus plants, and is unique among citrus oils, that can be used to promote healthy skin.Bergamot has an uplifting aroma that can to be beneficial for people who are tense and anxious. In skin care, it can be used for oily skin types and acne. It may be helpful in use during periods of depression, sadness or grief. Bergamot is phototoxic so it must be used with care on the skin when exposed to the sun or UV rays.
Citrus Bergamia Peel Oil Expressed Application to the skin may increase sensitivity to sunlight.
Bergamot Sicilian Plant part: Fruit peel Extraction method: Cold pressed
Common uses: Bergamot essential oil has an uplifting aroma which has been known to uplift the mood. In skin care, it can be used for oily skin types.
Strength of aroma:
MediumAromatic scent: Sweet and fruity aroma.
Blends Well With:
Cedarwood, Frankincense, Geranium, Lemongrass, Patchouli, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Tea Tree and Ylang Ylang
Caution: This oil is considered photo toxic. Avoid direct sun exposure after application. Avoid during pregnancy.