Frankincense Essential Oil
Frankincense is a tree resin that has been used and valued since ancient times for its medicinal, cosmetic, aromatic and spiritual applications. In Christianity, Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh were the gifts given to the baby Jesus by the three wise men. Frankincense Essential Oil is used most often for spiritual, perfumery and incense /room fragrancing applications but is useful as an expectorant and sometimes is used in respiratory and cough formulations. This aroma is grounding, calming and relaxing without being sedating. The aroma is woody, earthy and also has a slightly fruity/sweet, warm, spicy attitude to it. It is excellent for mature skin.
Common Method of Extraction
Plant Part Typically Used
Strength of Initial Aroma
Mild - Medium
Fresh, woody, balsamic, slightly spicy and fruity.
Frankincense Oil Uses
Anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, extreme coughing, scars, stress, stretch marks, dry skin, ant-aging, stress, anxiety
Blends well with
Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Coriander, Cypress, Fir Needle Siberian, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lime, Orange, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Tangerine, YlangYlang.