Patchouli Essential Oil
Patchouli Oil is excellent in skin care applications, emotionally in diffuser blends, romantically in blends and spiritually at times for meditation. Patchouli unlike most essential oils increases it aromatic qualities with time like a fine wine and its fragrance is rich and earthy. In skin and hair care, Patchouli Oil is a wonderful staple to keep on hand. It is helpful for most all skin types ranging from dry, cracked skin all the way to helping to regulate oily skin and acne. Those with eczema, psoriasis and dandruff have said that patchouli is especially helpful for them. Emotionally, Patchouli is a calming and grounding oil.
Botanical Name Pogostemoncablin
Common Method of Extraction Steam Distilled
Plant Part Typically Used Leaves
Color Deep Golden Brown
Consistency Medium – Thick
Perfumery Note Base
Strength of Initial Aroma Medium
Aromatic Description Rich, earthy, woody aroma with a nearly hidden fruity note.
Patchouli Oil Uses Acne, athlete's foot, chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, fatigue, frigidity, hair care, insect repellent, mature skin, oily skin, stress.
Blends Well With Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemongrass, Orange, Rose, Sandalwood, Tangerine.